Program: Wednesday, June 29



Local time (NJ, USA) Wednesday, June 29
7:00 am - 7:30 am Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:00 am
8:00 am - 8:30 am
8:30 am - 9:00 am Best Paper candidates: Plenary Session
9:00 am - 9:30 am
9:30 am - 10:00 am
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Panel: Plenary Session
11:00 am - 11:30 am
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Lunch Break
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Full Paper Session 3A: Applications Full Paper Session 3B: Applications Full Paper Session 3C: Synchronized MM
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Break
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Full Paper Session 4A: Alignment and Localization Full Paper Session 4B: Captioning and Summarization
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Grand Challenge/ Lifelog: Plenary
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Museum open for visit
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Conference Banquet + Awards
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Best Paper candidates: Plenary Session

Session chair: Vivek Singh (Program chair), Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Yiqi Gao, Xinglin Hou, Wei Suo, Mengyang Sun, Tiezheng Ge, Yuning Jiang and Peng Wang. “Dual-Level Decoupled Transformer for Video Captioning”
  • Zhongwei Xie, Lin Li, Luo Zhong, Jianquan Liu and Ling Liu. “Cross-Modal Retrieval between Event-Dense Text and Image”
  • Sheng Zeng, Changhong Liu, Jun Zhou, Yong Chen, Aiwen Jiang and Hanxi Li. “Learning Hierarchical Semantic Correspondences for Cross-Modal Image-Text Retrieval”

Panel: Plenary Session

Session chair: Vincent Oria, Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Title: What does the future of machine learning look like for multimedia search?
  • Panelists: Tat-Seng Chua, Pascal Mettes, Toshihiko Yamasaki, TBA

Full Paper Session 3A: Applications

Session chair: Aaron Duane, Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Jianlong Wu, Liangming Pan, Jingjing Chen and Yu-Gang Jiang. “Ingredient-enriched Recipe Generation from Cooking Videos”
  • Bin Zhu, Chong-Wah Ngo, Jingjing Chen and Wing-Kwong Chan. “Cross-lingual Adaptation for Recipe Retrieval with Mixup”
  • Pei Dong, Lei Wu, Xiangxu Meng and Lei Meng. “Disentangled Representations and Hierarchical Refinement of Multi-Granularity Features for Text-to-Image Synthesis”
  • Haochen Sun, Lei Wu, Xiang Li and Xiangxu Meng. “Style-woven attention network for zero-shot ink wash painting style transfer”

Full Paper Session 3B: Applications

Session chair: Tat-Seng Chua, Room: CKB 116

  • Georgios Begkas, Panagiotis Giannakeris, Konstantinos Ioannidis, Georgios Kalpakis, Theodora Tsikrika, Stefanos Vrochidis and Ioannis Kompatsiaris. “Automatic Visual Recognition of Unexploded Ordnances Using Supervised Deep Learning”
  • Yu Yin, Will Hutchcroft, Naji Khosravan, Ivaylo Boyadzhiev, Yun Fu and Sing Bing Kang. “Generating Topological Structure of Floorplans from Room Attributes”
  • Xuan Wang, Jiajun Chen, Hao Tang and Zhigang Zhu. “MultiCLU: Multi-stage Context Learning and Utilization for Storefront Accessibility Detection and Evaluation”
  • Yuan Chang, Tao Peng, Ruhan He, Xinrong Hu, Junping Liu, Zili Zhang and Minghua Jiang. “UF-VTON: Toward User-Friendly Virtual Try-On Network”

Full Paper Session 3C: Synchronized MM

Session chair: Cathal Gurrin, Room: CKB 217

  • Peijun Bao and Yadong Mu. “Learning Sample Importance for Cross-Scenario Video Temporal Grounding”
  • Suwichaya Suwanwimolkul and Satoshi Komorita. “Efficient Linear Attention for Fast and Accurate Keypoint Matching”
  • Ben Xue, Chenchen Liu and Yadong Mu. “Video2Subtitle: Matching Weakly-Synchronized Sequences via Dynamic Temporal Alignment”
  • Bolin Zhang, Bin Jiang, Chao Yang and Liang Pang. “Dual-Channel Localization Networks for Moment Retrieval with Natural Language”

Full Paper Session 4A: Alignment and Localization

Session chair: Pascal Mettes, Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Sizhe Li, Chang Li, Minghang Zheng and Yang Liu. “Phrase-level Prediction for Video Temporal Localization”
  • Xingyu Shen, Long Lan, Huibin Tan, Xiang Zhang, Xurui Ma and Zhigang Luo. “Joint Modality Synergy and Spatio-temporal Cue Purification for Moment Localization”
  • Ru Peng, Yawen Zeng and Junbo Zhao. “HybridVocab: Towards Multi-Modal Machine Translation via Multi-Aspect Alignment”

Full Paper Session 4B: Captioning and Summarization

Session chair: Vivek Singh, Room: CKB 116

  • Yiqi Gao, Ning Wang, Wei Suo, Mengyang Sun and Peng Wang. “Improving Image Captioning via Enhancing Dual-Side Context Awareness”
  • Minghao Geng and Qingjie Zhao. “Improve Image Captioning by Modeling Dynamic Scene Graph Extension”
  • Evlampios Apostolidis, Georgios Balaouras, Vasileios Mezaris and Ioannis Patras. “Summarizing videos using concentrated attention and considering the uniqueness and diversity of the video frames”

Grand Challenge / Lifelog: Plenary

Session chair: Cathal Gurrin, Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Cathal Gurrin “Introduction to the LSC and why it matters”
  • Silvan Heller “Vitrivr at LSC”
  • Klaus Schöffmann “LifeXplore at LSC”
  • Ly Duyen Tran “MyScéal - An intuitive yet efficient approach to lifelog retrieval”
  • (TBD) “Winning System Overview from LSC'22”
  • Cathal Gurrin “What’s next for LSC?”

Conference Banquet and Awards

The banquet will take place at Banquet at the Museum of Art Engelhard Court. See more details here.


ACM ICMR 2022, Newark, NJ, United States. Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved.