Program: Tuesday, June 28



Local time (NJ, USA) Tuesday, June 28
7:00 am - 7:30 am Breakfast
7:30 am - 8:00 am
8:00 am - 8:30 am
8:30 am - 9:00 am Opening Remarks + Keynote 1
9:00 am - 9:30 am
9:30 am - 10:00 am
10:00 am - 10:30 am Break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Short Papers: Plenary Session
11:00 am - 11:30 am
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm Lunch Break
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Full Paper Session 1A: Reidentification Full Paper Session 1B: Recommendations
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Break
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Full Paper Session 2A: Visual+Text Retrieval Full Paper Session 2B: Deep Learning - Methodological advancements
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Industry Session: Plenary
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm Demos + Posters (with reception)
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Opening remarks + Keynote 1

Session chairs: Vincent Oria + Shin’ichi Satoh (General chairs), Room: CKB Agile Lab

Short papers: Plenary Session

Session chair: Vivek Singh (Program chair), Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Zujie Liang and Fan Liang. “TransPCC: Towards Deep Point Cloud Compression via Transformers”
  • Markus Fox and Klaus Schoeffmann. “The Impact of Dataset Splits on Classification Performance in Medical Videos”
  • Xiaoyuan Guo, Jiali Duan, Saptarshi Purkayastha, Hari Trivedi, Judy Wawira Gichoya and Imon Banerjee. “OSCARS: An Outlier-Sensitive Content-Based Radiography Retrieval System”
  • Yuma Honbu and Keiji Yanai. “Unseen Food Segmentation”
  • Yinghao Wang, Haonan Chen, Jiong Wang and Yingying Zhu. “DMPCANet: A Low Dimensional Aggregation Network for Visual Place Recognition”
  • Yikang Li, Jenhao Hsiao and Chiuman Ho. “VideoCLIP: A Cross-Attention Model for Fast Video-Text Retrieval Task with Image CLIP”
  • Mingao Zhang, Changhong Liu, Yong Chen, Zhenchun Lei and Mingwen Wang. “Music-to-Dance Generation with Multiple Conformer”
  • Wenliang Tang, Zhenzhen Hu, Zijie Song and Richang Hong. “OCR-oriented Mater Object for Text Image Captioning”
  • Yongbiao Chen, Kaicheng Guo, Fangxin Liu, Yusheng Huang and Zhengwei Qi. “Supervised Contrastive Vehicle Quantization for Efficient Vehicle Retrieval”
  • Rino Naka, Marie Katsurai, Keisuke Yanagi and Ryosuke Goto. “Fashion Style-Aware Embeddings for Clothing Image Retrieval”

Full Paper Session 1A: Reidentification

Session chair: Klaus Schoeffmann, Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Shuyuan Tu, Tianzhen Guan and Li Kuang. “Multiple Biological Granularities Network for Person Re-Identification”
  • Yajing Zhai, Yawen Zeng, Da Cao and Shaofei Lu. “TriReID: Towards Multi-Modal Person Re-Identification via Descriptive Fusion Model”
  • Bingliang Jiao, Liying Gao and Peng Wang. “Temporal-Consistent Visual Clue Attentive Network for Video-Based Person Re-Identification”
  • Lu Yang, Hongbang Liu, Lingqiao Liu, Jinghao Zhou, Lei Zhang, Peng Wang and Yanning Zhang. “Pluggable Weakly-Supervised Cross-View Learning for Accurate Vehicle Re-Identification”

Full Paper Session 1B: Recommendations

Session chair: Vincent Oria, Room: CKB 116

  • Yanbin Jiang, Huifang Ma, Xiaohui Zhang, Zhixin Li and Liang Chang. “An Effective Two-way Metapath Encoder over Heterogeneous Information Network for Recommendation”
  • Zhuang Liu, Yunpu Ma, Matthias Schubert, Yuanxin Ouyang and Zhang Xiong. “Multi-Modal Contrastive Pre-training for Recommendation”
  • Mingda Qian, Xiaoyan Gu, Lingyang Chu, Feifei Dai, Haihui Fan and Bo Li. “Flexible Order Aware Sequential Recommendation”
  • Jinpeng Chen, Yuan Cao, Fan Zhang, Pengfei Sun and Kaimin Wei. “Sequential Intention-aware Recommender based on User Interaction Graph”

Full Paper Session 2A: Visual+Text Retrieval

Session chair: Shin’ichi Satoh, Room: CKB Agile Lab

  • Yongbiao Chen, Sheng Zhang, Fangxin Liu, Zhigang Chang, Mang Ye and Zhengwei Qi. “TransHash: Transformer-based Hamming Hashing for Efficient Image Retrieval”
  • Zhihao Fan, Zhongyu Wei, Zejun Li, Siyuan Wang, Haijun Shan, Xuanjing Huang and Jianqing Fan. “Constructing Phrase-level Semantic Labels to Form Multi-Grained Supervision for Image-Text Retrieval”
  • Alex Falcon, Swathikiran Sudhakaran, Giuseppe Serra, Sergio Escalera and Oswald Lanz. “Relevance-based margin for contrastively-trained video retrieval models”
  • Yaoxin Zhuo, Yikang Li, Jenhao Hsiao, Chiuman Ho and Baoxin Li. “CLIP4Hashing: Unsupervised Deep Hashing for Cross-Modal Video-Text Retrieval”

Full Paper Session 2B: Deep Learning - Methodological advancements

Session chair: Toshihiko Yamasaki, Room: CKB 116

  • Kenza Amara, Matthijs Douze, Alexandre Sablayrolles and Hervé Jégou. “Nearest neighbor search with compact codes: A decoder perspective”
  • Jan Schutte and Pascal Mettes. “Teaching a New Dog Old Tricks: Contrastive Random Walks in Videos with Unsupervised Priors”
  • Shaoxiong Zhu, Qi Qi, Zirui Zhuang, Jingyu Wang, Haifeng Sun and Jianxin Liao. “FedNKD: A Dependable Federated Learning Using Fine-tuned Random Noise and Knowledge Distillation”
  • Anqi Hu, Zhengxing Sun and Qian Li. “Weakly Supervised Fine-grained Recognition based on Combined Learning for Small Data and Coarse Label”

Industry Session: Plenary

Session chairs: Tao Mei (Online) + Vincent Oria, Room: CKB Agile Lab

To be announced…

Demos + Posters (with Reception)

Demos

  • Yifei Fan, Modan Xie, Peihan Wu and Gang Yang, “Real-Time Deepfake System for Live Streaming”
  • Alessandro Benedetto Melchiorre, David Penz, Christian Ganhör, Oleg Lesota, Vasco Fragoso, Florian Friztl, Emilia Parada-Cabaleiro, Franz Schubert and Markus Schedl. “EmoMTB: Emotion-aware Music Tower Blocks”
  • Aaron Duane and Björn Þór Jónsson. “ViRMA: Virtual Reality Multimedia Analytics”
  • Tingting Dong and Jianquan Liu. “Person Search by Uncertain Attributes”

ACM ICMR 2022, Newark, NJ, United States. Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved.